Speaker of the House Rep. Dade Phelan has announced the committee assignments for the 87th session. Directly below is his press release and following the list of committee assignments:
Texas Speaker of the House Dade Phelan (Beaumont) today announced House committee assignments for the 87th Legislature.
“The State of Texas has arrived at a pivotal moment in its history – one that requires us as lawmakers to work with one another, build consensus, and leverage the diverse strengths and backgrounds of those within our chamber to confront the unique challenges ahead,” said Speaker Phelan. “I have dedicated my speakership to creating a member-driven process that affords each of my colleagues a seat at the decision-making table, and have made these committee assignments to reflect their preferences, talents, and where I believe they will have the greatest impact on the issues to come before this body.”
Speaker Phelan’s committee assignments were made with a number of considerations in mind, namely, the interests, skillsets, and express committee preferences of each member, the needs and priorities of the state’s rural and urban areas, and the diverse demographics of the House’s membership. In the weeks leading up to today’s announcement, Speaker Phelan has held individual meetings with lawmakers to discuss their committee preferences as well as their priorities for the legislative session.
Highlighting the need to invest in the future of House leadership, Speaker Phelan added, “The nature of this session will be anything but status quo, and the House stands to benefit from members assuming new roles and responsibilities and the fresh perspectives these appointments provide. I have utmost confidence that each of these appointees will excel in the positions they’ve been selected for, and I thank them in advance for the work they will do.”
Twelve members have been selected to chair committees for the first time. Consistent with House practice in preceding sessions, members are considered eligible to serve as a chair or vice chair in their third and second terms respectively, making 104 members eligible for a chair and 130 members eligible for a vice chair this session. Over 40% of the house’s membership has served less than three terms.
Analysis of Committee Assignments:
The current makeup of the Texas House is 82 Republicans and 67 Democrats (with 1 vacant seat).
Including the Speaker Pro Tempore, a leadership position equivalent to a chair, 21 chairs are Republicans and 14 are Democrats;
Consistent with House Rules, which were adopted by members during the first week of the legislative session, there are 34 standing committees to which members have been appointed. Of those committees:
5 chairs and 14 vice chairs are women;
14 chairs and 21 vice chairs are Black, Hispanic, or Asian-American;
11 chairs and 7 vice chairs represent rural areas of the state; and
24 chairs and 27 vice chairs represent urban areas of the state.
Speaker Phelan elected not to form Select Committees, thereby giving deference to the committee structure approved by members in the House Rules.
In the interest of a fair and objective process, Speaker Phelan has chosen not to appoint chairs of other committees to simultaneously serve on House Calendars.
The full lists of House committee assignments organized by member and committee are attached here.
Committee Assignments by Committee
Agriculture & Livestock
CHAIR: Burns, DeWayne
VICE-CHAIR: Anderson, Charles “Doc”
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Anderson, Charles “Doc”
Bailes, Ernest
Cyrier, John
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Cole, Sheryl
Guillen, Ryan
Herrero, Abel
Rosenthal, Jon
Toth, Steve
Appropriations
CHAIR: Bonnen, Greg
VICE-CHAIR: González, Mary of El Paso
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Ashby, Trent
Bell, Cecil of Montgomery
Bonnen, Greg
Capriglione, Giovanni
Dean, Jay
Howard, Donna
Johnson, Jarvis of Harris
Minjarez, Ina
Raney, John
Rose, Toni
VanDeaver, Gary
Wu, Gene
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Dominguez, Alex
Gates, Gary
Holland, Justin
Johnson, Ann of Harris
Johnson, Julie of Dallas
Morrison, Geanie
Schaefer, Matt
Sherman, Carl
Stucky, Lynn
Thompson, Ed of Brazoria
Toth, Steve
Walle, Armando
Wilson, Terry
Zwiener, Erin
Business & Industry
CHAIR: Turner, Chris of Tarrant
VICE-CHAIR: Hefner, Cole
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Cain, Briscoe
Hefner, Cole
Shine, Hugh
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Crockett, Jasmine
Lambert, Stan
Ordaz Perez, Claudia
Patterson, Jared
Thompson, Senfronia of Harris
Calendars
CHAIR: Burrows, Dustin
VICE-CHAIR: Moody, Joseph
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Craddick, Tom
Harris, Cody
Hefner, Cole
Hernandez, Ana
Leman, Ben
Patterson, Jared
Rose, Toni
Slawson, Shelby
Talarico, James
Corrections
CHAIR: Murr, Andrew
VICE-CHAIR: Allen, Alma
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Sherman, Carl
White, James
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Bailes, Ernest
Burrows, Dustin
Martinez Fischer, Trey
Rodriguez, Eddie
Slaton, Bryan
County Affairs
CHAIR: Coleman, Garnet
VICE-CHAIR: Stucky, Lynn
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Cason, Jeff
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Anderson, Charles “Doc”
Longoria, Oscar
Lopez, Ray
Stephenson, Phil
Turner, John of Dallas
District 68 (Vacant seat)
Criminal Jurisprudence
CHAIR: Collier, Nicole
VICE-CHAIR: Bell, Keith of Kaufman
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Johnson, Ann of Harris
Murr, Andrew
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Cason, Jeff
Cook, David
Crockett, Jasmine
Hinojosa, Gina
Vasut, Cody
Culture, Recreation & Tourism
CHAIR: King, Ken of Hemphill
VICE-CHAIR: Gervin-Hawkins, Barbara
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Burns, DeWayne
Clardy, Travis
Israel, Celia
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Frullo, John
Krause, Matt
Martinez, Armando
Morales, Christina of Harris
Defense & Veterans’ Affairs
CHAIR: Raymond, Richard Peña
VICE-CHAIR: Buckley, Brad
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Lambert, Stan
Lopez, Ray
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Biedermann, Kyle
Cyrier, John
Gervin-Hawkins, Barbara
Morales, Eddie of Maverick
Tinderholt, Tony
Elections
CHAIR: Cain, Briscoe
VICE-CHAIR: González, Jessica of Dallas
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Bucy, John
González, Jessica of Dallas
Swanson, Valoree
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Beckley, Michelle
Clardy, Travis
Fierro, Art
Jetton, Jacey
Schofield, Mike
Energy Resources
CHAIR: Goldman, Craig
VICE-CHAIR: Herrero, Abel
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Anchia, Rafael
Craddick, Tom
Darby, Drew
Herrero, Abel
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Ellzey, Jake
Geren, Charlie
King, Tracy of Uvalde
Leman, Ben
Longoria, Oscar
Reynolds, Ron
Environmental Regulation
CHAIR: Landgraf, Brooks
VICE-CHAIR: Dominguez, Alex
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Kuempel, John
Morrison, Geanie
Reynolds, Ron
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Dean, Jay
Goodwin, Vikki
Kacal, Kyle
Morales Shaw, Penny
General Investigating
CHAIR: Krause, Matt
VICE-CHAIR: Neave, Victoria
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Klick, Stephanie
Pacheco, Leo
Smith, Reggie
Higher Education
CHAIR: Murphy, Jim
VICE-CHAIR: Pacheco, Leo
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Frullo, John
Muñoz, Sergio
Parker, Tan
Turner, Chris of Tarrant
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Cortez, Philip
King, Phil of Parker
Ortega, Lina
Raney, John
Turner, John of Dallas
Homeland Security & Public Safety
CHAIR: White, James
VICE-CHAIR: Bowers, Rhetta
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Goodwin, Vikki
Schaefer, Matt
Tinderholt, Tony
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Harless, Sam
Hefner, Cole
Morales, Eddie of Maverick
Patterson, Jared
House Administration
CHAIR: Metcalf, Will
VICE-CHAIR: Cole, Sheryl
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Anchia, Rafael
Burns, DeWayne
Klick, Stephanie
Landgraf, Brooks
Morales, Eddie of Maverick
Oliverson, Tom
Sanford, Scott
Walle, Armando
Zwiener, Erin
Human Services
CHAIR: Frank, James
VICE-CHAIR: Hinojosa, Gina
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Klick, Stephanie
Meza, Terry
Shaheen, Matt
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Hull, Lacey
Neave, Victoria
Noble, Candy
Rose, Toni
Insurance
CHAIR: Oliverson, Tom
VICE-CHAIR: Vo, Hubert
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Paul, Dennis
Sanford, Scott
Vo, Hubert
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
González, Jessica of Dallas
Hull, Lacey
Israel, Celia
Middleton, Mayes
Romero, Ramon
International Relations & Economic Development
CHAIR: Button, Angie Chen
VICE-CHAIR: Morales, Christina of Harris
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Beckley, Michelle
Morales, Christina of Harris
Ordaz Perez, Claudia
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Bell, Cecil of Montgomery
Canales, Terry
Hunter, Todd
Larson, Lyle
Metcalf, Will
Judiciary & Civil Jurisprudence
CHAIR: Leach, Jeff
VICE-CHAIR: Davis, Yvonne
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Krause, Matt
Moody, Joseph
Schofield, Mike
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Dutton, Harold
Johnson, Julie of Dallas
Middleton, Mayes
Smith, Reggie
Juvenile Justice & Family Issues
CHAIR: Neave, Victoria
VICE-CHAIR: Swanson, Valoree
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Cook, David
Ramos, Ana-Maria
Talarico, James
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Frank, James
Leach, Jeff
Vasut, Cody
Wu, Gene
Land & Resource Management
CHAIR: Deshotel, Joe
VICE-CHAIR: Leman, Ben
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Biedermann, Kyle
Romero, Ramon
Thierry, Shawn
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Burrows, Dustin
Craddick, Tom
Rosenthal, Jon
District 68 (Vacant Seat)
Licensing & Administrative Procedures
CHAIR: Thompson, Senfronia of Harris
VICE-CHAIR: Kuempel, John
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Geren, Charlie
Guillen, Ryan
Hernandez, Ana
Thompson, Senfronia of Harris
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Darby, Drew
Ellzey, Jake
Fierro, Art
Goldman, Craig
Huberty, Dan
Pacheco, Leo
Local & Consent Calendars
CHAIR: Geren, Charlie
VICE-CHAIR: Dominguez, Alex
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Bowers, Rhetta
Buckley, Brad
Dean, Jay
Ellzey, Jake
Gervin-Hawkins, Barbara
Guerra, R.D. “Bobby”
Meyer, Morgan
Middleton, Mayes
Morales, Christina of Harris
Natural Resources
CHAIR: King, Tracy of Uvalde
VICE-CHAIR: Harris, Cody
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
King, Tracy of Uvalde
Larson, Lyle
Lucio, Eddie
Walle, Armando
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Bowers, Rhetta
Kacal, Kyle
Paul, Dennis
Price, Four
Ramos, Ana-Maria
Wilson, Terry
Pensions, Investments, & Financial Services
CHAIR: Anchia, Rafael
VICE-CHAIR: Parker, Tan
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Rogers, Glenn
Stephenson, Phil
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Capriglione, Giovanni
Muñoz, Sergio
Perez, Mary Ann
Slawson, Shelby
Vo, Hubert
Public Education
CHAIR: Dutton, Harold
VICE-CHAIR: Lozano, J. M.
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Allen, Alma
Bernal, Diego
Dutton, Harold
Huberty, Dan
King, Ken of Hemphill
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Allison, Steve
Bell, Keith of Kaufman
Buckley, Brad
González, Mary of El Paso
Meza, Terry
Talarico, James
VanDeaver, Gary
Public Health
CHAIR: Klick, Stephanie
VICE-CHAIR: Guerra, R.D. “Bobby”
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Coleman, Garnet
Collier, Nicole
Guerra, R.D. “Bobby”
Price, Four
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Allison, Steve
Campos, Liz
Jetton, Jacey
Oliverson, Tom
Smith, Reggie
Zwiener, Erin
Redistricting
CHAIR: Hunter, Todd
VICE-CHAIR: Rose, Toni
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Anchia, Rafael
Goldman, Craig
Guillen, Ryan
Jetton, Jacey
Landgraf, Brooks
Minjarez, Ina
Moody, Joseph
Morrison, Geanie
Murr, Andrew
Schofield, Mike
Thompson, Senfronia of Harris
Turner, Chris of Tarrant
White, James
Resolutions Calendars
CHAIR: Guillen, Ryan
VICE-CHAIR: Toth, Steve
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Allen, Alma
Hull, Lacey
Meza, Terry
Noble, Candy
Ordaz Perez, Claudia
Rosenthal, Jon
Swanson, Valoree
Thompson, Ed of Brazoria
Vasut, Cody
State Affairs
CHAIR: Paddie, Chris
VICE-CHAIR: Hernandez, Ana
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Deshotel, Joe
Hunter, Todd
King, Phil of Parker
Raymond, Richard Peña
Smithee, John
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Harless, Sam
Howard, Donna
Lucio, Eddie
Metcalf, Will
Shaheen, Matt
Slawson, Shelby
Transportation
CHAIR: Canales, Terry
VICE-CHAIR: Thompson, Ed of Brazoria
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Canales, Terry
Davis, Yvonne
Lozano, J. M.
Martinez, Armando
Thompson, Ed of Brazoria
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Ashby, Trent
Bucy, John
Harris, Cody
Landgraf, Brooks
Ortega, Lina
Perez, Mary Ann
Rogers, Glenn
Smithee, John
Urban Affairs
CHAIR: Cortez, Philip
VICE-CHAIR: Holland, Justin
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Campos, Liz
Morales Shaw, Penny
Slaton, Bryan
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Bernal, Diego
Gates, Gary
Johnson, Jarvis of Harris
Minjarez, Ina
Ways & Means
CHAIR: Meyer, Morgan
VICE-CHAIR: Thierry, Shawn
SENIORITY APPOINTMENTS:
Button, Angie Chen
Martinez Fischer, Trey
Murphy, Jim
Rodriguez, Eddie
SPEAKER APPOINTMENTS:
Cole, Sheryl
Guerra, R.D. “Bobby”
Noble, Candy
Sanford, Scott
Shine, Hugh