|
Updated 2014 Candidate Filings
HillCo Partners has assembled several candidate lists. Directly below is a complete candidate list updated with the Secretary of State website*. The list includes 8 statewide offices, all 36 congressional districts, 7 State Board of Education districts, 15 Texas Senate districts, 1 Special Election Senate district (SD4), and 150 Texas House of Representatives districts.
Lists of candidates with no major party opponent, incumbents with primary races and open seats that will be in the primaries are also below.
*This information is provided by the Republican and Democratic Parties of Texas to the Office of the Secretary of State. The Office does not vouch for the accuracy or completeness of the candidate filing information provided by the political parties.
|
Statewide Races |
|
|
U.S. Senate |
John Cornyn (i) |
R |
Austin |
U.S. Senate |
Curt Cleaver |
R |
Keller |
U.S. Senate |
Ken Cope |
R |
Midlothian |
U.S. Senate |
Christopher Mapp |
R |
Port O'Connor |
U.S. Senate |
Read Reasor |
R |
Austin |
U.S. Senate |
Steve Stockman |
R |
Friendswood |
U.S. Senate |
Dwayne Stovall |
R |
Cleveland |
U.S. Senate |
Linda Vega |
R |
Houston |
U.S. Senate |
David Alameel |
D |
Dallas |
U.S. Senate |
Michael "Fjet" Fjetland |
D |
Sugar Land |
U.S. Senate |
Harry Kim |
D |
Midland |
U.S. Senate |
Kesha Rogers |
D |
Houston |
U.S. Senate |
Maxey Scherr |
D |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Governor |
Greg Abbott |
R |
Austin |
Governor |
Lisa Fritsch |
R |
Austin |
Governor |
Larry “Secede” Kilgore |
R |
Fort Worth |
Governor |
Miriam Martinez |
R |
Edinburg |
Governor |
Wendy Davis |
D |
Fort Worth |
Governor |
Reynaldo "Ray" Madŕigal |
D |
|
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Lt. Governor |
David Dewhurst (i) |
R |
Austin |
Lt. Governor |
Dan Patrick |
R |
Houston |
Lt. Governor |
Jerry Patterson |
R |
Austin |
Lt. Governor |
Todd Staples |
R |
Austin |
Lt. Governor |
Leticia Van de Putte |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Attorney General |
Dan Branch |
R |
Dallas |
Attorney General |
Ken Paxton |
R |
McKinney |
Attorney General |
Barry Smitherman |
R |
Austin |
Attorney General |
Sam Houston |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Comptroller |
Glenn Hegar |
R |
Katy |
Comptroller |
Harvey Hilderbran |
R |
Kerrville |
Comptroller |
Debra Medina |
R |
Wharton |
Comptroller |
Raul Torres |
R |
Corpus Christi |
Comptroller |
Mike Collier |
D |
Kingwood |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Agriculture Commissioner |
J. Allen Carnes |
R |
Uvalde |
Agriculture Commissioner |
Joe Cotton |
R |
|
Agriculture Commissioner |
Tommy Merritt |
R |
Longview |
Agriculture Commissioner |
Sid Miller |
R |
Stephenville |
Agriculture Commissioner |
Eric Opiela |
R |
Karnes City |
Agriculture Commissioner |
Hugh Asa Fitzsimmons III |
D |
Carrizo Springs |
Agriculture Commissioner |
Richard "Kinky" Friedman |
D |
Austin |
Agriculture Commissioner |
Jim Hogan |
D |
Cleburne |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Land Commissioner |
George P. Bush |
R |
Fort Worth |
Land Commissioner |
David Watts |
R |
Gilmer |
Land Commissioner |
John Cook |
D |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
Railroad Commissioner |
Becky Berger |
R |
Schulenburg |
Railroad Commissioner |
Malachi Boyuls |
R |
Dallas |
Railroad Commissioner |
Wayne Christian |
R |
Center |
Railroad Commissioner |
Ryan Sitton |
R |
Friendswood |
Railroad Commissioner |
Steve Brown |
D |
Missouri City |
Railroad Commissioner |
Dale Henry |
D |
Lampasas |
|
Texas Senate |
|
|
SD 2 |
Bob Deuell (i) |
R |
Greenville |
SD 2 |
Bob Hall |
R |
Canton |
SD 2 |
Mark Thompson |
R |
Mesquite |
|
|
|
|
SD 3 |
Robert Nichols (i) |
R |
Jacksonville |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
Special Election May 10 |
|
|
SD 4 |
Gordy Bunch |
R |
The Woodlands |
SD 4 |
Brandon Creighton |
R |
Conroe |
SD 4 |
Steve Toth |
R |
The Woodlands |
|
|
|
|
SD 5 |
Charles Schwertner (i) |
R |
Georgetown |
SD 5 |
Joel Shapiro |
D |
Cedar Park |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
SD 7 |
Paul Bettencourt |
R |
Houston |
SD 7 |
James Wilson |
R |
Tomball |
SD 7 |
Jim Davis |
D |
Spring |
SD 7 |
Michael Shawn Kelly |
D |
Spring |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
SD 8 |
Van Taylor |
R |
Plano |
|
|
|
|
SD 9 |
Kelly Hancock (i) |
R |
North Richland Hills |
SD 9 |
George Perry |
D |
North Richland Hills |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
SD 10 |
Konni Burton |
R |
Colleyville |
SD 10 |
Tony Pompa |
R |
Arlington |
SD 10 |
Jon Schweitzer |
R |
Colleyville |
SD 10 |
Mark Shelton |
R |
Fort Worth |
SD 10 |
Mark Skinner |
R |
Colleyville |
SD 10 |
George Boll |
D |
Colleyville |
SD 10 |
Mike Martinez |
D |
Fort Worth |
SD 10 |
Libby Willis |
D |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
SD 14 |
Kirk Watson (i) |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
SD 15 |
John Whitmire (i) |
D |
Houston |
SD 15 |
Damian LaCroix |
D |
Houston |
SD 15 |
Ron Hale |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
SD 16 |
John Carona (i) |
R |
Dallas |
SD 16 |
Don Huffines |
R |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
SD 17 |
Joan Huffman (i) |
R |
Houston |
SD 17 |
Derek Anthony |
R |
Richmond |
SD 17 |
Rita Lucido |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
SD 23 |
Royce West (i) |
D |
Dallas |
SD 23 |
John Lawson |
R |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
SD 25 |
Donna Campbell (i) |
R |
New Braunfels |
SD 25 |
Elisa Chan |
R |
San Antonio |
SD 25 |
Mike Novak |
R |
San Antonio |
SD 25 |
Daniel Boone |
D |
Canyon Lake |
|
|
|
|
SD 30 |
Craig Estes (i) |
R |
Wichita Falls |
|
|
|
|
SD 31 |
Kel Seliger (i) |
R |
Amarillo |
SD 31 |
Mike Canon |
R |
Midland |
|
Texas House |
|
|
HD 1 |
George Lavender (i) |
R |
Texarkana |
HD 1 |
Gary VanDeaver |
R |
New Boston |
|
|
|
|
HD 2 |
Dan Flynn (i) |
R |
Van |
|
|
|
|
HD 3 |
Cecil Bell, Jr. (i) |
R |
Magnolia |
|
|
|
|
HD 4 |
Lance Gooden (i) |
R |
Terrell |
HD 4 |
Stuart Spitzer |
R |
Kaufman |
|
|
|
|
HD 5 |
Bryan Hughes (i) |
R |
Mineola |
|
|
|
|
HD 6 |
Matt Schaefer (i) |
R |
Tyler |
HD 6 |
Skip Ogle |
R |
Tyler |
|
|
|
|
HD 7 |
David Simpson (i) |
R |
Longview |
|
|
|
|
HD 8 |
Byron Cook (i) |
R |
Corsicana |
HD 8 |
Charles Morgan |
R |
Buffalo |
HD 8 |
Bobby Vickery |
R |
Frost |
|
|
|
|
HD 9 |
Chris Paddie (i) |
R |
Marshall |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 10 |
Duke Burge |
R |
Waxahachie |
HD 10 |
Jake Ellzey |
R |
Midlothian |
HD 10 |
T.J. Fabby |
R |
Waxahachie |
HD 10 |
John Wray |
R |
Waxahachie |
|
|
|
|
HD 11 |
Travis Clardy (i) |
R |
Nacogdoches |
HD 11 |
Tony Sevilla |
R |
Alto |
|
|
|
|
HD 12 |
Kyle Kacal (i) |
R |
Bryan |
HD 12 |
Timothy Delasandro |
R |
Bryan |
|
|
|
|
HD 13 |
Lois Kolkhorst (i) |
R |
Brenham |
|
|
|
|
HD 14 |
John Raney (i) |
R |
Bryan |
HD 14 |
Andrew Metscher |
D |
Bryan |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 15 |
Mark Keough |
R |
The Woodlands |
HD 15 |
Bruce Tough |
R |
The Woodlands |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 16 |
Duane Ham |
R |
Montgomery |
HD 16 |
Gary Louie |
R |
Oak Ridge North |
HD 16 |
Will Metcalf |
R |
Conroe |
HD 16 |
Jason Millsaps |
R |
Conroe |
HD 16 |
Ted Seago |
R |
Conroe |
HD 16 |
Steve Simonsen |
R |
|
HD 16 |
Michael Hayles, Sr |
D |
Montgomery |
|
|
|
|
HD 17 |
Tim Kleinschmidt (i) |
R |
Lexington |
HD 17 |
Carolyn Banks |
D |
Bastrop |
|
|
|
|
HD 18 |
John Otto (i) |
R |
Dayton |
HD 18 |
Terry Holcomb |
R |
Coldspring |
|
|
|
|
HD 19 |
James White (i) |
R |
Hillister |
|
|
|
|
HD 20 |
Marsha Farney (i) |
R |
Georgetown |
HD 20 |
Stephen Wyman |
D |
Georgetown |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 21 |
Judy Nichols |
R |
Orange |
HD 21 |
Dade Phelan |
R |
Port Neches |
HD 21 |
Gavin Bruney |
D |
Nederland |
|
|
|
|
HD 22 |
Joe Deshotel (i) |
D |
Beaumont |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 23 |
Wayne Faircloth |
R |
Dickinson |
HD 23 |
Bob Senter |
R |
Texas City |
HD 23 |
Susan Criss |
D |
Galveston |
|
|
|
|
HD 24 |
Greg Bonnen (i) |
R |
Friendswood |
|
|
|
|
HD 25 |
Dennis Bonnen (i) |
R |
Angleton |
|
|
|
|
HD 26 |
Rick Miller (i) |
R |
Sugar Land |
HD 26 |
Amber Paaso |
D |
Sugar Land |
|
|
|
|
HD 27 |
Ron Reynolds (i) |
D |
Missouri City |
HD 27 |
David Hamilton |
R |
Missouri City |
|
|
|
|
HD 28 |
John Zerwas (i) |
R |
Fulshear |
|
|
|
|
HD 29 |
Ed Thompson (i) |
R |
Pearland |
|
|
|
|
HD 30 |
Geanie Morrison (i) |
R |
Victoria |
|
|
|
|
HD 31 |
Ryan Guillen (i) |
D |
Rio Grande City |
|
|
|
|
HD 32 |
Todd Hunter (i) |
R |
Corpus Christi |
|
|
|
|
HD 33 |
Scott Turner (i) |
R |
Frisco |
|
|
|
|
HD 34 |
Abel Herrero (i) |
D |
Robstown |
|
|
|
|
HD 35 |
Oscar Longoria (i) |
D |
Mission |
|
|
|
|
HD 36 |
Sergio Munoz, Jr. (i) |
D |
Mission |
HD 36 |
Mari Regalado |
D |
Pharr |
|
|
|
|
HD 37 |
Rene Oliveira (i) |
D |
Brownsville |
|
|
|
|
HD 38 |
Eddie Lucio, III (i) |
D |
Brownsville |
|
|
|
|
HD 39 |
Armando "Mando" Martinez (i) |
D |
Weslaco |
|
|
|
|
HD 40 |
Terry Canales (i) |
D |
Edinburg |
|
|
|
|
HD 41 |
Bobby Guerra (i) |
D |
McAllen |
|
|
|
|
HD 42 |
Richard Pena Raymond (i) |
D |
Laredo |
|
|
|
|
HD 43 |
J.M. Lozano (i) |
R |
Kingsville |
HD 43 |
Kim Gonzalez |
D |
Portland |
|
|
|
|
HD 44 |
John Kuempel (i) |
R |
Seguin |
HD 44 |
Robert Bohmfalk |
D |
Seguin |
|
|
|
|
HD 45 |
Jason Isaac (i) |
R |
Dripping Springs |
|
|
|
|
HD 46 |
Dawnna Dukes (i) |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
HD 47 |
Paul Workman (i) |
R |
Spicewood |
|
|
|
|
HD 48 |
Donna Howard (i) |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
HD 49 |
Elliott Naishtat (i) |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 50 |
Mike VanDeWalle |
R |
Austin |
HD 50 |
Celia Israel |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
HD 51 |
Eddie Rodriguez (i) |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
HD 52 |
Larry Gonzales (i) |
R |
Round Rock |
HD 52 |
Chris Osborn |
D |
Taylor |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 53 |
Karen Harris |
R |
Lakehills |
HD 53 |
Rob Henneke |
R |
Kerrville |
HD 53 |
Andrew Murr |
R |
Junction |
HD 53 |
Tink Nathan |
R |
Kerrville |
HD 53 |
Wayne Ramsay |
R |
Bandera |
|
|
|
|
HD 54 |
Jimmie Don Aycock (i) |
R |
Killeen |
|
|
|
|
HD 55 |
Ralph Sheffield (i) |
R |
Temple |
HD 55 |
Molly White |
R |
Belton |
|
|
|
|
HD 56 |
Doc Anderson (i) |
R |
Waco |
|
|
|
|
HD 57 |
Trent Ashby (i) |
R |
Lufkin |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 58 |
DeWayne Burns |
R |
Cleburne |
HD 58 |
Philip Eby |
R |
Clifton |
HD 58 |
Lyndon Laird |
R |
Grandview |
HD 58 |
Henry Teich |
R |
Cresson |
HD 58 |
Greg Kaufman |
D |
Crowley |
|
|
|
|
HD 59 |
J.D. Sheffield (i) |
R |
Gatesville |
HD 59 |
Danny Pelton |
R |
Stephenville |
HD 59 |
Howard "Eddie" Ray |
R |
Rochelle |
|
|
|
|
HD 60 |
Jim Keffer (i) |
R |
Eastland |
HD 60 |
Cullen Crisp |
R |
Granbury |
|
|
|
|
HD 61 |
Phil King (i) |
R |
Weatherford |
HD 61 |
Matthew Britt |
D |
Decatur |
|
|
|
|
HD 62 |
Larry Phillips (i) |
R |
Sherman |
|
|
|
|
HD 63 |
Tan Parker (i) |
R |
Flower Mound |
HD 63 |
Daniel Moran |
D |
Flower Mound |
|
|
|
|
HD 64 |
Myra Crownover (i) |
R |
Denton |
HD 64 |
Read King |
R |
Denton |
HD 64 |
Emy Lyons |
D |
Denton |
|
|
|
|
HD 65 |
Ron Simmons (i) |
R |
Carrolton |
HD 65 |
Alex Mendoza |
D |
Lewisville |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 66 |
Glenn Callison |
R |
Plano |
HD 66 |
Stacy Chen |
R |
Plano |
HD 66 |
Matt Shaheen |
R |
McKinney |
|
|
|
|
HD 67 |
Jeff Leach (i) |
R |
Plano |
|
|
|
|
HD 68 |
Drew Springer, Jr. (i) |
R |
Muenster |
|
|
|
|
HD 69 |
James Frank (i) |
R |
Wichita Falls |
|
|
|
|
HD 70 |
Scott Sanford (i) |
R |
McKinney |
|
|
|
|
HD 71 |
Susan King (i) |
R |
Abilene |
HD 71 |
Isaac Castro |
R |
Hamlin |
|
|
|
|
HD 72 |
Drew Darby (i) |
R |
San Angelo |
HD 72 |
Shannon Thomason |
R |
Big Spring |
|
|
|
|
HD 73 |
Doug Miller (i) |
R |
New Braunfels |
|
|
|
|
HD 74 |
Alfonso "Poncho" Nevarez (i) |
D |
Eagle Pass |
|
|
|
|
HD 75 |
Mary Gonzalez (i) |
D |
Clint |
HD 75 |
Rey "Coach" Sepulveda |
D |
Fabens |
|
|
|
|
HD 76 |
Naomi Gonzalez (i) |
D |
El Paso |
HD 76 |
Cesar Blanco |
D |
El Paso |
HD 76 |
Norma Chavez |
D |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
HD 77 |
Marisa Marquez (i) |
D |
El Paso |
HD 77 |
Lyda Ness-Garcia |
D |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
HD 78 |
Joe Moody (i) |
D |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
HD 79 |
Joe Pickett (i) |
D |
El Paso |
HD 79 |
Chuck Peartree |
D |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
HD 80 |
Tracy O. King (i) |
D |
Batesville |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 81 |
Austin Keith |
R |
Odessa |
HD 81 |
Brooks Landgraf |
R |
Odessa |
|
|
|
|
HD 82 |
Tom Craddick (i) |
R |
Midland |
|
|
|
|
HD 83 |
Charles Perry (i) |
R |
Lubbock |
HD 83 |
Steve Massengale |
R |
Lubbock |
|
|
|
|
HD 84 |
John Frullo (i) |
R |
Lubbock |
HD 84 |
Ed Tishler |
D |
Lubbock |
|
|
|
|
HD 85 |
Phil Stephenson (i) |
R |
Wharton |
HD 85 |
Cynthia Drabek |
D |
Richmond |
|
|
|
|
HD 86 |
John Smithee (i) |
R |
Amarillo |
|
|
|
|
HD 87 |
Walter "Four" Price (i) |
R |
Amarillo |
HD 87 |
Abel Bosquez |
D |
Amarillo |
|
|
|
|
HD 88 |
Ken King (i) |
R |
Canadian |
|
|
|
|
HD 89 |
Jodie Laubenberg (i) |
R |
Parker |
HD 89 |
Sameena Karmally |
D |
Allen |
|
|
|
|
HD 90 |
Lon Burnam (i) |
D |
Fort Worth |
HD 90 |
Ramon Romero, Jr. |
D |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
HD 91 |
Stephanie Klick (i) |
R |
Fort Worth |
HD 91 |
David Ragan |
D |
Richland Hills |
|
|
|
|
HD 92 |
Jonathan Stickland (i) |
R |
Bedford |
HD 92 |
Andy Cargile |
R |
Hurst |
HD 92 |
Tina Penney |
D |
Bedfod |
|
|
|
|
HD 93 |
Matt Krause (i) |
R |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
HD 94 |
Diane Patrick (i) |
R |
Arlington |
HD 94 |
Tony Tinderholt |
R |
Arlington |
HD 94 |
Cole Ballweg |
D |
Arlington |
|
|
|
|
HD 95 |
Nicole Collier (i) |
D |
Fort Worth |
HD 95 |
Albert McDaniel |
R |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
HD 96 |
Bill Zedler (i) |
R |
Arlington |
|
|
|
|
HD 97 |
Craig Goldman (i) |
R |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
HD 98 |
Giovanni Capriglione (i) |
R |
Southlake |
|
|
|
|
HD 99 |
Charlie Geren (i) |
R |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
HD 100 |
Eric Johnson (i) |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 101 |
Chris Turner (i) |
D |
Arlington |
|
|
|
|
HD 102 |
Stefani Carter (i) |
R |
Dallas |
HD 102 |
Adryana Boyne |
R |
Richardson |
HD 102 |
Sam Brown |
R |
Dallas |
HD 102 |
Linda Koop |
R |
Dallas |
HD 102 |
George Clayton |
D |
Richardson |
|
|
|
|
HD 103 |
Rafael Anchia (i) |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 104 |
Roberto Alonzo (i) |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 105 |
Linda Harper-Brown (i) |
R |
Irving |
HD 105 |
Rodney Anderson |
R |
Irving |
HD 105 |
Terry Meza |
D |
Irving |
HD 105 |
Bernice Montgomery |
D |
Irving |
HD 105 |
Susan Motley |
D |
Irving |
|
|
|
|
HD 106 |
Pat Fallon (i) |
R |
Frisco |
HD 106 |
Lisa Osterholt |
D |
Little Elm |
|
|
|
|
HD 107 |
Kenneth Sheets (i) |
R |
Dallas |
HD 107 |
Carol Donovan |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 108 |
Court Alley |
R |
Dallas |
HD 108 |
Morgan Meyer |
R |
Dallas |
HD 108 |
Chart Westcott |
R |
Dallas |
HD 108 |
Leigh Bailey |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 109 |
Helen Giddings (i) |
D |
Dallas |
HD 109 |
Genevieve Gregory |
D |
Lancaster |
|
|
|
|
HD 110 |
Toni Rose (i) |
D |
Dallas |
HD 110 |
Sandra Crenshaw |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 111 |
Yvonne Davis (i) |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 112 |
Angie Chen Button (i) |
R |
Garland |
HD 112 |
Jared Patterson |
R |
Sachse |
|
|
|
|
HD 113 |
Cindy Burkett (i) |
R |
Mesquite |
HD 113 |
Milton Whitley |
D |
Mesquite |
|
|
|
|
HD 114 |
Jason Villalba (i) |
R |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
HD 115 |
Bennett Ratliff (i) |
R |
Coppell |
HD 115 |
Matt Rinaldi |
R |
Irving |
HD 115 |
Paul K. Stafford |
D |
Irving |
|
|
|
|
HD 116 |
Trey Martinez Fischer (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 117 |
Philip Cortez (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
HD 117 |
Rick Galindo |
R |
San Antonio |
HD 117 |
John V. Garza |
R |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 118 |
Joe Farias (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 119 |
Roland Gutierrez (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 120 |
Ruth Jones McClendon (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 121 |
Joe Straus (i) |
R |
San Antonio |
HD 121 |
Matt Beebe |
R |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 122 |
Lyle Larson (i) |
R |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 123 |
Mike Villarreal (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 124 |
Jose Menendez (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 125 |
Justin Rodriguez (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
HD 126 |
Patricia Harless (i) |
R |
Spring |
|
|
|
|
HD 127 |
Dan Huberty (i) |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 128 |
Wayne Smith (i) |
R |
Baytown |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 129 |
Sheryl Berg |
R |
Houston |
HD 129 |
Briscoe Cain |
R |
Seabrook |
HD 129 |
Mary Huls |
R |
Webster |
HD 129 |
Jeff Larson |
R |
Webster |
HD 129 |
Chuck Maricle |
R |
Houston |
HD 129 |
Dennis Paul |
R |
Houston |
HD 129 |
Brent Perry |
R |
Houston |
HD 129 |
John Gay |
D |
Pasadena |
|
|
|
|
HD 130 |
Allen Fletcher (i) |
R |
Tomball |
|
|
|
|
HD 131 |
Alma Allen (i) |
D |
Houston |
HD 131 |
Azuwuike Okorafor |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
HD 132 |
Michael Franks |
R |
Katy |
HD 132 |
Ann Hodge |
R |
Houston |
HD 132 |
Justin D. Perryman |
R |
Katy |
HD 132 |
Mike Schofield |
R |
Houston |
HD 132 |
Luis Lopez |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 133 |
Jim Murphy (i) |
R |
Houston |
HD 133 |
Laura Nicol |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 134 |
Sarah Davis (i) |
R |
Houston |
HD 134 |
Bonnie Parker |
R |
Houston |
HD 134 |
Alison Ruff |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 135 |
Gary Elkins (i) |
R |
Jersey Village |
HD 135 |
Moiz Abbas |
D |
Cypress |
|
|
|
|
HD 136 |
Tony Dale (i) |
R |
Cedar Park |
HD 136 |
John H. Bucy, III |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
HD 137 |
Gene Wu (i) |
D |
Houston |
HD 137 |
Morad H. Fiki |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 138 |
Dwayne Bohac (i) |
R |
Houston |
HD 138 |
Fred R. Vernon |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 139 |
Sylvester Turner (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 140 |
Armando Lucio Walle (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 141 |
Senfronia Thompson (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 142 |
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 143 |
Ana Hernandez (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 144 |
Mary Ann Perez (i) |
D |
Houston |
HD 144 |
Gilbert Pena |
R |
Pasadena |
|
|
|
|
HD 145 |
Carol Alvarado (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 146 |
Borris L. Miles (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 147 |
Garnet F. Coleman (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 148 |
Jessica Cristina Farrar (i) |
D |
Houston |
HD 148 |
Chris Carmona |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 149 |
Hubert Vo (i) |
D |
Alief |
HD 149 |
Nghi T. Ho |
R |
Houston |
HD 149 |
Al Hoang |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
HD 150 |
Debbie Riddle (i) |
R |
Houston |
HD 150 |
Tony Noun |
R |
Spring |
HD 150 |
Amy Perez |
D |
Houston |
|
State Board of Education |
|
|
SBOE 2 |
Ruben Cortez Jr. (i) |
D |
Brownsville |
|
|
|
|
SBOE 3 |
Marisa B. Perez (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
SBOE 3 |
Dave Mundy |
R |
|
|
|
|
|
SBOE 4 |
Lawrence A. Allen Jr. (i) |
D |
Fresno |
SBOE 4 |
Dorothy Olmos |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
SBOE 7 |
David Bradley (i) |
R |
Beaumont |
SBOE 7 |
Rita Ashley |
R |
|
SBOE 7 |
Kathy King |
D |
Port Neches |
|
|
|
|
SBOE 11 |
Patricia "Pat" Hardy (i) |
R |
Fort Worth |
SBOE 11 |
Eric Mahroum |
R |
Fort Worth |
SBOE 11 |
Lady Theresa Thombs |
R |
Haltom City |
SBOE 11 |
Nancy Bean |
D |
Arlington |
|
|
|
|
SBOE 12 |
Geraldine "Tincy" Miller (i) |
R |
Dallas |
SBOE 12 |
Lois Parrott |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
SBOE 13 |
Erika Beltran |
D |
Dallas |
SBOE 13 |
Andrea Hilburn |
D |
Dallas |
SBOE 13 |
A Denise Russell |
D |
Dallas |
|
United States Congress |
|
|
CD 1 |
Louie Ghomert (i) |
R |
Tyler |
CD 1 |
Shirley McKellar |
D |
Tyler |
|
|
|
|
CD 2 |
Ted Poe (i) |
R |
Humble |
CD 2 |
Niko Letsos |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
CD 3 |
Sam Johnson (i) |
R |
Plano |
CD 3 |
Cami Dean |
R |
|
CD 3 |
Josh Loveless |
R |
|
CD 3 |
Harry Pierce |
R |
McKinney |
|
|
|
|
CD 4 |
Ralph Hall (i) |
R |
Rockwall |
CD 4 |
Tony Arterburn |
R |
Rockwall |
CD 4 |
Lou Gigliotti |
R |
Rockwall |
CD 4 |
Brent Lawson |
R |
Van Alstyne |
CD 4 |
John Ratcliffe |
R |
Rockwall |
CD 4 |
John Stacy |
R |
Fate |
|
|
|
|
CD 5 |
Jeb Hensarling (i) |
R |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
CD 6 |
Joe Barton (i) |
R |
Ennis |
CD 6 |
Frank Kuchar |
R |
Arlington |
CD 6 |
David Cozad |
D |
Arlington |
|
|
|
|
CD 7 |
John Culberson (i) |
R |
Houston |
CD 7 |
James Cargas |
D |
Houston |
CD 7 |
Lissa Squires |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
CD 8 |
Kevin Brady (i) |
R |
The Woodlands |
CD 8 |
Craig McMichael |
R |
The Woodlands |
|
|
|
|
CD 9 |
Al Green (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
CD 10 |
Michael McCaul (i) |
R |
Austin |
CD 10 |
Tawana Walter-Cadien |
D |
Cypress |
|
|
|
|
CD 11 |
Mike Conaway (i) |
R |
Midland |
CD 11 |
Wade Brown |
R |
May |
|
|
|
|
CD 12 |
Kay Granger (i) |
R |
Fort Worth |
CD 12 |
Mark Greene |
D |
Fort Worth |
|
|
|
|
CD 13 |
Mac Thornberry (i) |
R |
Amarillo |
CD 13 |
Pam Barlow |
R |
Bowie |
CD 13 |
Elaine Hays |
R |
Amarillo |
CD 13 |
Mike Minter |
D |
Wichita Falls |
|
|
|
|
CD 14 |
Randy Weber (i) |
R |
Pearland |
CD 14 |
Donald Brown |
D |
Vidor |
CD 14 |
Gagan Panjhazari |
D |
Austin |
CD 14 |
Buck Willis |
D |
Galveston |
|
|
|
|
CD 15 |
Ruben Hinojosa (i) |
D |
Edinburg |
CD 15 |
Doug Carlile |
R |
Seguin |
CD 15 |
Eddie Zamora |
R |
McAllen |
|
|
|
|
CD 16 |
Beto O'Rourke (i) |
D |
El Paso |
CD 16 |
Corey Roen |
R |
El Paso |
|
|
|
|
CD 17 |
Bill Flores (i) |
R |
Bryan |
CD 17 |
Nick Haynes |
D |
Waco |
|
|
|
|
CD 18 |
Sheila Jackson Lee (i) |
D |
Houston |
CD 18 |
Sean Seibert |
R |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
CD 19 |
Randy Neugebauer (i) |
R |
Lubbock |
CD 19 |
Donald May |
R |
Lubbock |
CD 19 |
Chris Winn |
R |
Lubbock |
CD 19 |
Neal Marchbanks |
D |
Lubbock |
|
|
|
|
CD 20 |
Joaquin Castro (i) |
D |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
CD 21 |
Lamar Smith (i) |
R |
San Antonio |
CD 21 |
Matt McCall |
R |
Boerne |
CD 21 |
Michael Smith |
R |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
CD 22 |
Pete Olsen (i) |
R |
Sugar Land |
CD 22 |
Frank Briscoe |
D |
Richmond |
CD 22 |
Mark Gibson |
D |
Missouri City |
|
|
|
|
CD 23 |
Pete Gallego (i) |
D |
Alpine |
CD 23 |
Francisco "Quico" Canseco |
R |
San Antonio |
CD 23 |
Will Hurd |
R |
Helotes |
CD 23 |
Robert Lowry |
R |
San Antonio |
|
|
|
|
CD 24 |
Kenny Marchant (i) |
R |
Irving |
CD 24 |
Patrick McGehearty |
D |
Lewisville |
|
|
|
|
CD 25 |
Roger Williams (i) |
R |
Weatherford |
CD 25 |
Stuart Gourd |
D |
Austin |
CD 25 |
Marco Montoya |
D |
Austin |
|
|
|
|
CD 26 |
Michael Burgess (i) |
R |
Lewisville |
CD 26 |
Joel Krause |
R |
Lewisville |
CD 26 |
Divenchy Watrous |
R |
Lewisville |
|
|
|
|
CD 27 |
Blake Farenthold (i) |
R |
Corpus Christi |
CD 27 |
Wesley Reed |
D |
Corpus Christi |
|
|
|
|
CD 28 |
Henry Cuellar (i) |
D |
Laredo |
|
|
|
|
CD 29 |
Gene Green (i) |
D |
Houston |
|
|
|
|
CD 30 |
Eddie Bernice Johnson (i) |
D |
Dallas |
CD 30 |
Barbara Mallory Caraway |
D |
Dallas |
CD 30 |
Jerry Lee "Ham" Brashear-Modica |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
CD 31 |
John Carter (i) |
R |
Round Rock |
CD 31 |
Louie Minor |
D |
Belton |
|
|
|
|
CD 32 |
Pete Sessions (i) |
R |
Dallas |
CD 32 |
Katrina Pierson |
R |
Garland |
CD 32 |
Frank Perez |
D |
Dallas |
|
|
|
|
CD 33 |
Marc Veasey (i) |
D |
Fort Worth |
CD 33 |
Tom Sanchez |
D |
Colleyville |
|
|
|
|
CD 34 |
Filemon Vela (i) |
D |
Brownsville |
|
|
|
|
CD 35 |
Lloyd Doggett (i) |
D |
Austin |
CD 35 |
Susan Narvaiz |
R |
San Marcos |
|
|
|
|
Open Seat |
|
|
|
CD 36 |
John Amdur |
R |
Houston |
CD 36 |
Doug Centilli |
R |
Houston |
CD 36 |
Phil Fitzgerald |
R |
Hull |
CD 36 |
Chuck Meyer |
R |
Liberty |
CD 36 |
Kim Morrell |
R |
Seabrook |
CD 36 |
Dave Norman |
R |
Webster |
CD 36 |
Michael Cole |
D |
Orange |
*There will be a special election for SD 4 held May 10, 2014.
Open Seats with Primary Races
For the 2014 election cycle, many seats will not see incumbents running for re-election. Below is a list of seats that are being left open which will have either a Republican primary, Democratic primary, or both. Only candidates who will be involved in a primary are listed. Each office is displayed with the current officeholder in Italics.
Statewide Races
Governor (Rick Perry):
Greg Abbott – R, Austin
Read more
Incumbents Facing Primary Challengers
Many offices, durign the 2014 election cycle, will see an incumbent challenged by one or more candidates in a primary. The list below shows those offices with incumbents – (I) accompanied by any challengers in their particular primary.
Statewide Races
U.S. Senate:
John Cornyn (I) – R, Austin
Curt Cleaver – R, Keller
Ken Cope – R, Midlothian
Read more
Candidates with No Major Party Opponent
The following candidates for State Senate, House of Representatives, U.S. Congress and State Board of Education will not have Democratic or Republican opposition for the seats they are running for.
Texas Senate
Senate District 3:
Robert Nichols (I) – R, Jacksonville
Senate District 8 (OPEN SEAT):
Van Taylor – R, Plano
Senate District 14:
Kirk Watson – D, Austin
Senate District 30:
Craig Estes (I) – R, Wichita Falls
Read more
|