Below is the overall conclusion of the audit performed.
[…] – The Department reported that the annual operating budget for Terrell State Hospital was approximately $55.7 million for fiscal year 2014 and $59.8 million for fiscal year 2015.
 
– The solicitation was for a five-year contract term with up to five additional two-year renewal periods. That suggests that the contract term could have been as long as 15 years.
 
The Commission may not have complied with Texas Government Code, Section 531.018, which requires the Office of the Attorney General to review certain health and human services agency procurements.
 
Texas Government Code, Section 531.018, specifies that, before a health and human services agency enters into a contract of $250 million or more for "goods or services in connection with the provision of medical or health care services, coverage, or benefits," it must notify the Office of the Attorney General during the initial planning process. The Office of the Attorney General must be given an opportunity to review the procurement process and the contract and to make recommendations.